How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Madam, I am a freelance cameraman working as a

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir / Madam,
I am a freelance cameraman working as a limited company and currently having trouble getting an invoice paid for £2400 (inc VAT). The invoice was emailed on 17/11/15 and due on 17/12/15, so is now over 1 month overdue. I sent a reminder on 5/1/16, then called the company on 6/1, 11/1, 13/1 and have just emailed their MD today. If I get no response I would like to draft a Final Demand and threaten court action. Please can you advise:
1/ What timescale for payment should I put on the demand?
2/ Should I use one of the various templates such as on the gov.uk site, or even pay a firm to do the letter?
3/ I have read that I can charge interest and £70 debt recovery fee, which I presume would mean producing a new invoice, and does this then extend the timescale for payment? Does VAT go on these extra charges?
4/ The invoice includes a discount of £80 on my fee, can I retract this or is this inadvisable?
Your help is much appreciated,
Giles Pritchard
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. I will attempt to answer your questions in order. 1. I would recommend a timescale of 14 days. 2. You can do either of these. A solicitor's letter often is taken more seriously though. It is up to you whether you are prepared to pay for one or not. 3. I would not attempt to charge these at this stage. I would just seek repayment of the invoice, the fees are normally added after you have taken legal action and succeed. You can say you will seek interest and costs in the event you need to go to court. 4. I would not advise doing this unless your terms stated that this was on the basis that your invoice was paid on time. Is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jenny,Thanks for your quick response. Your answers have given me a clear plan of action. If I decide to use a solicitors letter what should I expect the fee to be approximately?Giles
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I would imagine in the region of £200 plus VAT. Most high street firms will deal with debt recovery so if you make a few calls you will definitely sort this out easily. If there are any further questions please let me know. Otherwise I would be grateful if you would kindly take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for the time I have spent working on your question. Thank you and all the best with this, and please do come back to me in the future if you need to.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No further questions, ThanksGiles
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the rating Giles, all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions