How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have been pulled over by police loud exhoust. I

Resolved Question:

Hi, i have been pulled over by police for a loud exhoust. I had the car for a mouth or two and i got given a full m.o.t for 12 months so i though its legal to have it on so i didint change it or nothing. They ask me if i have driving license so i paniced because i didint have L plates on and lied saying that i have driving license but i was driving on provisional. The police officer let me go and couple of weeks later she come to my house and she asked me again if i have driving license so i admited that i don't and then she asked me if i was supevised by any driver so i said that i was, i gave full name and surname to the officer. And now i have recived some letters from court and police officer statment which says that i wasint supervised.
I would like an advice of what to do now i dont know if i can go to police station and say to them once again that i was supervised or something. I also dont know if i am guility for the exhoust because i have not modifited it my self i bought the car with it on wth 12 mouths m.o.t.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you. Is it true that you had a supervisor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK. If you had a supervisor then you can plead not guilty. There will be a trial and your supervisor will have to attend court and confirm that you were being supervised at the time. What exactly are the offences mentioned in the paperwork? Is it just the exhaust and no L plates / supervisor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. Use a motor vehicle on a road with silencer / exhoust system altered to increase noise made.
2.Drive a motor vehicle otherwise than in accordance with a license- endorsable offence.
I have also made the exhoust silent after the day i been pulled over and i can prove it with a letter from the garage with a stamp on it.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
What about driving without insurance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
its just those two things they wont me to put guilty or not. I had insurance at the time.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK.The noisy exhaust is a fine only usually around £50. You can plead not guilty and make the points that you've raised - but its no defence to say you had an MOT. The exhaust, like any other part of the car, can fail at any time and its your duty to make sure its in good working order. The fact that you got it repaired the following day is helpful but not a defence. If you accept the exhaust was noisy and not in good order you should think about pleading guilty to save yourself time money and costs. The licence issue is different. If you were not supervised you could get up to 6 points on your licence plus a fine and costs which could all come to a few hundred pounds. By pleading guilty the sentence will be lower and again the fine and costs will be less. If you were supervised then you should plead not guilty - at the trial your supervisor can attend court to confirm what you say and, if the Magistrates accept your defence, you will not get penalised for this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you. I am not sure what do I need to write in the Mitigating Circumstances part. Could you please give me a rough idea?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
There's no particular way to write these things really. I find the simpler you keep it the better; if you accept doing wrong just apologise and tell them you will be more careful in future. The fact that you are obviously concerned about this is something they will take into account. I also assume you have a clean licence - they will see that and it will go in your favour.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure. All the best with this. Alice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions