How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10623
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

A new unregistered Land Rover Discovery Sport,petrol is

Resolved Question:

A new unregistered Land Rover Discovery Sport,petrol is advertised for sale.
Land Rover dealers deny such a vehicle exists.
If it's a right hand drive import,where has it come from?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you planning to purchase this vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Kris, I regret to say that this Land Rover was most likely stolen to order by thieves in some foreign country. If Land Rover dealers deny such a vehicle exists, then it has been stripped down and sold under a different new registration number. So I would advise you to stay well clear of this of. Be aware if the real owner gets to know of it, they can take it off you and seize it as theirs because the person selling it doesn't have proper title. In law, you will bear the risk of loss.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you RATE the answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10623
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you