How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

We booked a cruise in november 2015 to go to the caribbean

Resolved Question:

we booked a cruise in november 2015 to go to the caribbean the travel agent showed us the dates and places we were to visit and two places were where we wanted to go we paid in full and left with an itinerary .however a few weeks later after reading the brochure i noticed the cruise we was booked on was going at a different date than she had printed off .I duly called in explaining I couldn't get the dates to tally but the travel agent just laughed it off and said it was because of the flights .Two weeks ago we asked the travel agent if the tickets had arrived and replied yes but they have had to change your itinerary guess what a completely different cruise the ship actually does a week one area and the other week on the sailing we wanted .She is adamant its not her fault but i have phoned the cruise line and they said I have always been booked on this cruise. She is now coming out with all sorts of excuses I would still like to go on the cruise as it sails next week but feel like I have been done somehow as I am not going on the cruise i picked am i in my right to get compensation and if so what would you say to here .sorry it is a bit long winded but need to explain fully thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this. How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi I would like to give the travel agent one last go to either give me some compensation or give me my money back am i within my rights ro do this and how would you say it to her
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
So, in short, she has booked the wrong dates?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
as the ship did not sail on those dates when i approached her reply was well I can only print off whats on the screen but it seems strange that when I phoned celebrity cruises they had no knowledge of a date change so I have no idea where she had the dates from .The cruise we wanted runs the week before and the week after ours so she is 7 days out
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
So did she book the wrong dates?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she booked the right dates but the ship did not sail on the itinerary on those dates
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry if I am missing the point but why is that down the travel agents?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
because in the brochure the the travel date for our cruise was a week later and when i phoned celebrity cruises they said they had not moved any itinerary on that ship so do not no how she came up with the dates given to me
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** colleague has opted out so I can pick this up for you. Are you saying that you booked the package on the basis that you were advised by the Travel Agent that the dates would work and subsequently it transpires that the cruise that you wanted does not sail on those dates? When are you due to travel?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On the 26 Feb 2016 thanks
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thanks can you confirm that my understanding is correct, that you were advised by the Travel Agent that the dates would work with the cruise and subsequently this has proved to be incorrect? What do you want to do about the holiday?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We are so close to the date I really would like to go but feel cheated out of the itinery we should of been on .it also annoyede that she didn't take any notice of me when I voiced my concern when the cruise in the brochure didn't match her itineraries
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Is there any cost difference between the two cruises? What is missing from the new itinery that was in the first one?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't think there is any cost difference but the ship doesn't go any of the places on the cruise we booked
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi if you booked a holiday package requesting a particular cruise then the Agent is in breach of contract by failing to provide that cruise unless you were specifically told that the cruise was subject to availability or dates. You are also protected by the Package Travel Regulations 1992.It is obviously very disappointing that you cannot now take the cruise you requested. In a breach of contract situation you are entitled to recover your losses so one option would be to request a full refund. As you do not want this given the fact you want a holiday in a few weeks you can tell the Travel agent that you consider this to amount to a breach of the Regulations and ask for compensation. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your reply I will recommend you to my friends
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Stephen, ask them to request me by name, and I do hope you can manage to enjoy your holiday!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions