How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have noisey and disturbing neighbours I need to take further

Resolved Question:

I have noisey and disturbing neighbours I need to take further action what are my options
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. What have they said when you have told them that the noise is disturbing you?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
They have used rude and disturbing language towards us and have told us to go away. As for environmental health they keep logging the complaints as do 101 but after 7 months nothing has been done and nothing has changed. Regularly there is a strong smell of cannibis from the flat too almost every day
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Hello Anna, your other option would be to take action in the law of nuisance. You would need to send them a letter before setting out the complaints you have and saying that it is disturbing your quiet enjoyment of your property and that unless it stops you will take action in the county court. You should keep a diary of all of the issues to use if it does get that far. If you have household insurance it may contain free legal advice cover this is worth a look at as you may be able to get free support of a solicitor. If you have any further questions about this please do ask. Otherwise I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer,thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
We have written them letters and it has not made any difference. So how would I go about court that you mentioned
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
have you actually said if there is no response you will submit a claim?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes we have said to them in our last letter which was dated last Monday that if we don't get a response we will have to pursue the issue further with the courts
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Does your letter state the remedy you are seeking i.e. financial compensation or injunctive relief (to stop them from doing it in the future)?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
No however we stated that we would take them to court over it due to the amount of noise levels they regularly make we have noise recordings and a diary going back four months including them breaking a window and churning up the front lawn
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Ok well the procedure is to lodge a claim form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfat your local county court. There will be a court fee attached to this which is currently £280. Your claim should state the remedy you seek which would most likely be an injunction to prevent the noise and other nuisances from continuing. It is worth considering seeking a free consultation with a local litigation solicitor before proceeding as these are not easy claims to pursue but, of course, you can go it alone if you wish. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Hello Anna is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
If we sent them another letter out stating that we would be looking at taking them to court stating what for would we then have to sign our names. Other residents in the block of flats have the same issue with them so could we sign it from the residents of the block. Also we have no CCTV in or around our block of flats nor do we have a call entry/buzzer system so anyone can walk in. They bring drug dealers in and they vandalise the communal areas too management company have taken no action with this would a letter to the local council be appropriate in this case in order for this to be resolved
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
In order to take court action you would have to be identifiable in your correspondence. You could bring action as a group of residents if the other residents also agreed.Have you considered writing to your local MP as well as the council who should assist you if this is happening on council property?I would suggest you phone the switch board of the local council and ask to speak to the relevant officer who deals with this kind of complaint.Please do let me know if you need further information.I would be grateful if if you would rate the answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for working on this question.
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Hi Anna is there anything further you would like to know?
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice