How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I'm thinking of developing a website which will promote

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm thinking of developing a website which will promote limo or party bus hire service.
I don't own any of the vehicles however I intend to promote companies that offer the hire services onto my website.
Example: if I find a company that would charge £450 for a party bus from Brighton to london return , I would promote that offer on my website as £500. I would then Make the booking and make £50 profit.
I intend to have an online payment system that would process all payments made for similar deals.
Are their legal implications with this type of business idea?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. Do you have any specific concerns?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Are there any legal implications I need to be aware of with this business idea?Considering it will be a new business, when would I need to VAT?Would I need a license?
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Hi you would not need a licence to do this as it is not an activity that requires a licence, effectively you are just facilitating a service and it is for those who provide the service to have the correct licences in place. You do not need to VAT register a business unless your turnover is more than £82,000 in a calendar year. Please let me know if there is anything else?
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Some further considerations: You should have good contracts in place with both the people who are paying you and the businesses who are providing the service. These should clarify the position with regards ***** ***** in the event the end user does not provide the service or is in any way negligent in doing so. As you have been paid you will be liable in the absence of any provisions to the contrary. You may want to take out liability insurance. You need to consider how to take payment and the cost implications of doing so, as taking payment by card over the internet can be costly. You need to be sure that you comply with Data Protection rules, it is likely that you will need to register with the information commissioner as you will be holding personal data. Details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/ the relevant part is 'register your organisation' on the right hand side. These are just initial legal considerations. If you need any specific further information please let me know. if I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would kindly take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Can I still register the business with company house?Can I use a bank which offers a merchant service to take payments online?Can I still register as a vat company just Incase some consumers ask for a vat receipt?Can I produce the receipt under my company name or it has to show the company that owns the vehicle?Should I register it as a limited company or sole trader?
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
I have answered these in turn: 1. Yes, you can set up a limited company and register it at companies house. 2. Yes3. Yes, there is no lower limit, it's just that you MUST register over that amount. 4. Yes, as you are providing the service (albeit outsourced) This is why your contracts must be carefully drafted. 5. It is probably best to do it as a limited company as that way you limit personal liability. If there is anything further you would like to know please ask. I would be grateful if you would kindly rate my answer before leaving the website as I am not otherwise credited for my time. Thank you and all the best with this.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
What about registering the company as a sole trader or limited company? As I'll be the only one running the business?Is the liability insurance optional? Or I'm I legally required to have one?
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
I have answered that in point 5. You can do either but it is probably safer to go down the limited company route to avoid personal liability in event of something going wrong. Liability insurance is optional but advisable. It is not necessarily expensive either. You can look at this site and contact a broker to get an idea of cost. http://www.biba.org.uk/
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Hello Zayne is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Ok one more where is the best place to get the contracts drafted?Is there a website I can you use for this?zOne last questionWould I be legally required to have terms and conditions on my website
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
I would suggest you invest in seeing a lawyer face to face rather than using a website. This is because the best you will achieve through a website is generic terms and conditions. If you are serious about starting a business of this nature and want to be successful you are far better off investing in good terms and conditions which are specific to your business needs. Most good high street solicitors firms would be able to assist with this or would point you in the right direction to a lawyer suited to your needs. Again this is not a legal requirement but it is recommended. As a lawyer I can see various risks to you and your business if you do not have terms and conditions displayed in the correct way. I know you are probably trying to avoid what you perceive to be unnecessary cost but I have very often seen people regret this when landed with a claim from a client or a supplier. Please do let me know if you require anything else. Otherwise please remember to rate my answer before leaving the site.
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Hi Zayne is there anything else you would like to know?
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
If I have answered your question please remember to rate my answer before leaving the site as it is an important part of the process. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions and good luck with your new business venture!
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions