How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My huband has been sent a letter from the Dwp requesting a

Resolved Question:

my huband has been sent a letter from the Dwp requesting a repayment from 2000 - 2001. Does the statute of limitations apply to DLA overpayments?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Was there an allegation or investigation of benefit fraud?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not to my knowledge. My husband was with his ex-wife at that time and she was responsible for applying for the DLA. We have never had any notification of an investigation and we have been together for 14 years.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
No problem. DWP overpayments are a debt. As such the Statute of Limitations Act does apply to recovery through the courts. The statute of limitations applies from the date on which the cause of action arose. The cause of action is usually the date on which the DWP became aware of the overpayment or a final decision was made. The time limit for commencing court proceedings is 6 years from that date. Therefore, if six years have passed since the cause of action arose then court proceedings cannot usually be started to recover the debt. However, there is no time limit for recovering the overpaid benefit through deductions directly from the current benefits. To do this the DWP does not have to go to court - they can make deductions at the source i.e. the benefit currently being paid - they do not have to go to court to do this. DWP has to ensure that a minimum amount is allowed for living expenses. If you are unhappy with the deductions etc you can appeal and go to the Benefit Tribunal for a decision. Alice
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My husband works and does not receive any benefits. We do however receive tax credits. Do they apply?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
No, the overpayments cannot be deducted from tax credits as they are covered by HMRC and not DWP. So the only way to recover the debt is either by you making voluntary payments or if the DWP decide to start collection through the courts - if they go to court you might be able to argue that the debt is statute barred but would have to look at the dates obviously of when the cause of action arose.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure. Please remember to take a moment to rate my answer so that I am paid for my time. All the best, Alice.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions