How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3495
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My daughter had a loan to purchase carpet in 1995. She never

Customer Question

My daughter had a loan to purchase carpet in 1995. She never paid this loan off. Several years later I had a company ringing my home trying to find her. At this time my husband was very ill and the threat of bayliffs and the constant phone calls upset him. So I agreed to make payments by standing order through my bank of ten pounds a month. In August of 2015 I contacted zinc to ask the balance of the debt, they refused to speak to me, so I cancelled the payments. My daughter has now received a letter from D L C to whom this debt has now been returned to by zinc, and they have now asked for payment of the remaining debt. I would like to know is my daughter still responsible for the debt as she has never paid them, I would add she was ill herself due to her son who has a mental illness being very ill, and it has affected her own physical and mental health as well. They have never said if there is a C C J against my daughter, and I do intend to send them a letter saying the debt is statute barred, to see if they say regarding a C C J , if there isn't one, and Lynda has never paid this debt, but I have to stop them phoning my home or making threats of bayliffs does this debt have to be paid, if yes by who, myself or my daughter. Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. First point to note is you are not liable for the debt - this debt belongs to your daughter and she is responsible. Secondly it is a criminal offence to pursue some for a debt they do not owe so as to cause harassment (s.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970) - I would write to the bailiffs as follows (i) say you only paid the debt under duress of harassment and threats (ii) The debt was never (and never is) your responsibility (iii) If they do not immediately repay to you all monies you have paid to them under duress you will report the matter to the police and to Trading Standards (iv) say you will not tolerate any further aggressive behaviour or calls to your house and will not be assisting them any further. You should then make a record of all calls and all payments and take them to the police and Trading Standards https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/.../get.../report-to-trading-standardsAs for your daughter, if they have not chased the debt for 6 years or more it is probably statute barred. As long as your daughter has not acknowledge the debt they wont be able to sue her. I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice