How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

My brand new car had a knocking noise identified within a week

Resolved Question:

My brand new car had a knocking noise identified within a week after taking ownership. After 4 months of the mercedes dealer trying to fix the problem they agreed they couldn't and agreed to replace it with a brand new car. A month after they agreed this they confirmed that the original car was fixed and did I want that or did I want to wait for the new car to arrive. I rejected the old car and was waiting for the new car. New car arrived but mercedes refusing to give me compensation. I am currently in a finance agreement with them which has a balloon payment at the end. I now have only 2.5 years of the deal left before the car potentially is handed back but have paid for 6 months of the car to date. Should I take the car and pursue compensation or should I refuse the car until the issue is sorted out? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. Have they provided you with a replacement vehicle whilst this issue has been ongoing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jenny. Yes they have.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Is it of the same quality?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. No it wasnt. I ordered an Slk (convertible) with several add ons (sat nav, parking sensors etc) and I have had a c class, b class and a class over the period. I had the a class for most of the time.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Have you asked for compensation for loss of use of the vehicle, if so what was the response?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I have and I have been told to put it in writing but initial view is no compensation as they have given me a new car which is newer than my old NEW car! Just concerned that I may jeopardize this if I accept the car.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
You should be compensated for your loss as the first car was faulty. This is quite hard to calculate but it would be the difference in value between the car you should have and the one you have been driving. I think what they are saying is that having a new vehicle could be beneficial as the cost of the balloon payment depends on the mileage done so the original mileage (in the first car) will not be used in the calculation. If you accept the car you are not prevented from making a complaint in the future unless you are asked to sign something which states it is in full and final settlement of any claim. In addition you risk your position if you do not accept in as you will not be able to claim in respect of any period that you could have had the new car. I am assuming , that you are not seeking to cancel the contract altogether as you have not mentioned that, but the position on accepting the car would be different if that was your intention. Is there anything further you would like to know?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Samantha, is there anything further you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Thanks for that. Would I now be able to reject the car and get my money back bearing in mind I agreed to them ordering me a replacement car?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi Samantha, they have got you a replacement though now haven't they?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes they have
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
In all honesty if you wanted to reject it you should have done that from the outset. As they have found a replacement and you agreed to them doing so then they would not now be legally obliged to accept it if you reject the vehicle. Is there anything further you would like to know?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi Samantha, do you have any further questions about this? If not I'd be really grateful if you would kindly rate my answer before leaving the site as I a not otherwise paid for the time I have spent working on your question. thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's perfect. Thanks for all your help
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions