How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My wife an I have been named as executors will of her

Customer Question

My wife an I have been named as executors for the will of her mother who passed away recently. Probate paperwork will be submitted fairly soon. The question at hand is whether our niece should be allowed unsupervised access to the deceased's house to collect some of her own belongings which were stored here.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.
1. Dear *****, I would advise you as executor to be there when your niece is taking away her belongings. Whilst I don't doubt your niece's integrity, once you are executor you have a duty to safeguard and preserve the estate for the benefit of the beneficiaries. So until the estate has been divided out, you should ensure it remains available to be divided out. That is part of your duty as executor. This ensures that no items get removed from the deceased (mother's) estate until the will has been administered.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.
2. Please RATE the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thankyou, pretty much along the lines i thought, and largely what my wife told her sister - that we have a duty to conduct and that safest way for us to stay within the regulations/law regarding this matter was to not let any family member access the house without us present. They still class the property as "Nanny's House" while we are trying to explain to them that the law sees it as part of the estate to be administered and divided according to the will. The reaction was expected i was after some proffessional clarifcation.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.
3. Dear *****, I know this approach to safeguarding the estate might immediately make you unpopular. However, the bot***** *****ne is if something goes missing, it is the executor who has to account for not having safeguarded the estate. So a little bit of unpopularity now saves a lot of hassle and a disgruntled beneficiary later.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Again thank you - i intend to stick with preventing access to the property until everything is sorted out. Not being popular is something i can handle (I am a serving SNCO in the British Army). I will be collecting the only other spare set of keys off the neighbour shortly. Thankyou for the advice and I rate your response as excellent.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.
4. Glad I could have been of assistance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions