How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My son and the single woman (approx 50 ) next door are involved

Resolved Question:

My son and the single woman (approx 50 ) next door are involved in a minor civil action regarding a fence damaged by her dogs (no longer around) A CCJ was granted and then set aside. My son is now being subjected to a concoction of lies by this woman to justify her not repairing a simple fence panel . He is now being accused of harassment . He was advised by the Police to take the civil action . He is being accused of abuse which is a lie and this whole situation is causing him and my daughter in law a lot of distress. She is trying to justify not repairing the fence by lies and character assasination. The Police have not been helpful. What is the way forward, counter allege harassment with a separate private action . My Son and Daughter in law are very upset that this woman can make such allegations and get away with it.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is it you would like to know? Are there court proceedings in issue for the harassment allegation?
Note I am just on the train so may be a delay when replying.
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
At this time I do not believe there are separate proceedings in place. I have just seen a copy of a letter the neighbour has sent to the court alleging a long history of Harassment by my son. All lies.I am going to contact the Police about this latest letter. Which if believed could lead to a criminal prosecution. I believe that the letter has been composed with the assistance of someone with some legal knowledge. Her previous texts and emails do not display this level of ability.
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Which court? County court in the existing proceedings?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Southend County Court
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Ok. Has the court ordered exchange of witness statements yet?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
The letter hand delivered to my Son appears to be her defence on the Fence panel matter.
This fence panel fades into the background, I am concerned more about the catalogue of lies
and false accusations she is now choosing to make against my Son.
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
But the claim is only for the fence panel at the moment?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes, but all these lies muddies the water when it goes to a hearing and I am not sure whether the Police will make anything
out of the latest missive.
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
It makes no difference. All the court will be concerned about is the fence issue. Nothing else. So whatever else is raised is not relevant and won't help the judge decide the issue.
Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Many Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Good luck
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice