How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We have an ex landlord who is over days in returning our deposit.

Resolved Question:

We have an ex landlord who is over days in returning our deposit. Also he has received by our error 2 months extra rent, as I did not cancel the standing order. How do we get our money back? The ex landlord is also a solicitor
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Was this agreement an AST?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is an AST? please Jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Assured shorthold tenancy agreement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We lived in the property for over 5 years. We only ever signed a 12 month contract he wouldn't let us sign another when we asked.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Is he saying he will not return it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He's not replied to our emailed letter asking for our deposit back. I sent him a text this morning asking for the 2 months rent that had been paid into is account by mistake (totalling £1700) to be paid back into my account by 5pm tomorrow. His answer was "Will look into it"
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
If this was an AST then the deposit should have been in a scheme and you can always complain to them. However, that doesn't recover the overpayment.
Therefore, I wouldn't bother with that. I would just sue him. Send him one letter giving him 28 days to make payment of the deposit and the overpayment. Make clear that if he does not you will sue him at the small claims court and seek costs and interest.
If that is fruitless then issue against him here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
It is not likely to come to that though. He will not wait to be sued.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Heres the letter I sent regards ***** ***** the deposit. Can I just not go straight to suing him?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't suggest it.
It doesn't give him an accurate end date or proper warning.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I shall draft a proper letter. He also gave out our new telephone number to his new tenant who rangme threatening me not to go round to check if any of post had turned up by mistake (it has been redirected)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is what I would do.
Give him a clear end date and make clear you will sue in default.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice