How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Sir Madam A organisation disclosed cctv footage of mine

Customer Question

Hi sir Madam
A organisation disclosed cctv footage of mine in social media, l am so depressed with it what legal action l can take against them
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You mean you posted it on social media?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The organisation posted the footage to social media
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How did they come by it?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was working with them during working I made a accident however that wasn't my intention to make mistake. They disclosed the footage in social media
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I can do a phone call but I would wait until we ascertain whether or not I can help before you incur the cost. What I need to know is how they came by this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They didn't informed me I'm totally depressed
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
But how did they get this footage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Cctv
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
So how did they get it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That was their cctv
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Work place cctv
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
Is there any reason you think they shouldn't put this on social media?
What were the circumstances?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That made me depressed and when my wife saw see cried a lot. That was quite dangerous
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
I'm afraid that is not a ground to prevent them posting this.
Ultimately the CCTV is theirs and the starting point is that they are free to do as they wish with it.
There are DPA restrictions if they are employers but that would only govern the way in which it is stored and kept. It doesn't prevent them using it per se.
I'm afraid unless they have taken an unlawful action they cannot be responsible for the fact that it affected you badly.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it right to disclose in social media without asking me?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If the CCTV belongs to them then they can.
If you are an employee then it depends what your contract says but it is quite unlikely that it prevents them using their CCTV.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I didn't get my answer
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Your question above has been answered.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions