How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have recently separated from my partner who was also

Customer Question

Hi, I have recently separated from my partner who was also my business partner. She has verbally agreed to sell her 50% share of the company to me and also have her name taken off companies house. Is there a legal document I can use to detail our agreement, which we can both sign, so that there can be no change of conditions at a later date?
Any advice would be much appreciated.
Thanks
Chris
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Formally speaking to transfer shares she just needs to sign a stock transfer form (called a CON40G) and you need to pay stamp duty on the shares if you are paying over £1000 for them. If you want to record the arrangement as a financial settlement then you will also need to sign a share purchase agreement, confirm that the shares are in full and final settlement of any claim she may have against you. How much are you paying as a starting point? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Alex, thank you for getting back to me so quickly! We haven't agreed a settlement figure as we are going to get the business valued by our accountant and whatever the business is valued at, taking into account our debts etc I will purchase her 50% share.We think the business is worth around £30-40K. By my rough estimations the business is currently £40K in debt. How will this work in terms of her share? It might work out the her 50% share has a negative value?She did leave the business back in September and has since started working for another company (not sure if that makes any difference as to her rights as a director).Thanks
Chris
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. She cannot be held personally liable for the company debts unless she guarantees them - if the shares have little to no value due to the company debts then she could just sell them to you for £1. I doubt they will have no value because even with debt the business is still a going concern - does it make a profit?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Yes it makes between 5 to 10K per year, on paper anyway.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. The business probably does have some small value, but it sounds like the shares will not be valued highly. You could always sell it to her in such a way to say that in return for the shares you are taking off her any future statutory obligation and any responsibility for management of the company. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice