How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1914
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Im tim I have received a form d11 with my divorce separation

Customer Question

hi,im tim I have received a form d11 with my divorce separation petition and I have to amend the address of the respondent not sure which parts I have to fill in
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Can you explain the situation a bit more? Are you the petitioner in the divorce?
Is it only the Respondent's address that needs amending and has the divorce petition been issued by the court or just returned to you without issuing?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
yes I am the petitioner the courts have returned my divorce/dissolution/{judicial} separation petition to amend with an application notice form d11
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.
But has the petition been issued by the Court? Have you received notice of issue with the petition?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
the petition has been issued,yes I had received notice of issue with the petion but unfortunately was issued to the wrong address of the respondent as she had moved
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.
Thanks for the confirmation.
In the circumstance you need only write to the court providing the new address for the Respondent and request that a further petition and acknowledgement of service be sent out. You do not need to complete a D11 for this.
In the event that you have provided a copy of the petition to your wife, you can complete an application for deemed service under Form D11 together with a statement in support and a £50 court fee explaining how she was provided with the petition for the Court to approve that she has received the petition.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
thanks, ***** ***** phone the courts in the morning and ask them, I did say to them that she had moved and was sent to the wrong address which is why they sent me all the paperwork...if they refuse and the form needs to be sent back I would like to know what to write in question 3 & 10
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.
If all you are requesting the court to do is issue a further copy of the divorce petition to a new address there is no need for a judge to make such an order. The court staff are able to deal with this themselves and no application is required - therefore the D11 is unnecessary
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
yes I did say that when I contacted them, but because the petition has the old address on it they wanted me to amend the details and a further fee to issue it
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.
Thanks - you need to explain to them again that you do not need to amend the petition as the address was correct at the time, but since it has been issued she has moved and all they need to do is re-send it to her at the new address.
If they do not agree, you can ask them to send you a copy of the issued petition and acknowledgement of service for you to serve directly on her and then complete a D11 for deemed service as informed above.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1914
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.
Please let me know what the outcome is and if you have any further questions

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice