How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Made a claim against my home insurance but have not had a reply

Resolved Question:

made a claim against my home insurance but have not had a reply regarding a decision to settle and have been out of my house for a month now. I have provided evidence to show that we disclosed our proximity to water twice when applying but the underwriters are saying that they did not give the insurance brokers permission to sell this type of policy, I have responded that that is an internal issue for them to resolve and that they are contractually bound to settle this claim, what can I do next and can I make a seperate claim for the lack of a decision leading to myself and my wife having to live at seperate addresses and also that my house is left needing attention.
Thank You
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What steps have you taken so far to raise a complaint?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Morning JennyThanks for your help and especially for replying on a Saturday.Have lodged a complaint with the brokers which they have acknowledged and have kept calling Sun Alliance who keep saying that they haven't reached a decision yet.
Can they keep me waiting so long when I have proven that I purchased the policy correctly and that their argument is with the brokers and not me.Thanks
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi morning to you too! As your contract is with Sun Alliance rather than with the Broker any claim that you can make would be against Sun Alliance. You need to ask for a copy of their internal complaints procedure. If you have purchased insurance and there is no exclusion in the policy then you should be covered if you have provided the correct information. You are right that the fact that the broker would not have authorised it is a matter between Sun Alliance and the Broker and should not affect you. Lodge a complaint in accordance with the complaints procedure and say if you do not receive a satisfactory outcome you will escalate your complaint and look to seek compensation for any consequential loss flowing from their breach of contract by failing to settle your claim promptly. Hopefully the complaint will lead to a speedy resolution. if it does not you should raise a complaint to the Financial Services Ombudsman who deals with insurance matters. You will find details at http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/I really hope that you can get a speedy resolution. If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would kindly take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for answering your question. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank You JennyI will do as you advise and I too hope for a speedy resolution.Peter
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Good luck with it and thanks for the rating!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice