How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I wish to sue someone resident in Scotland -payment

Customer Question

Hi,
I wish to sue someone resident in Scotland for non-payment of a loan. I am resident in the Isle of Man. The "defendant" may serve in the British army, if so I don't know where he is based. I am not sure if this is relevant or whether to just start the process in the Scottish system. Please advise what my first steps should be.
Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. You cannot serve proceedings against someone unless you (i) Evidence of the loan and (ii) a last known address to serve the proceedings. The rules are that you can only sue the defendant in his home nation, accordingly you would have to commence the proceedings in Scotland unless you have a contract that states otherwise. Can you tell me how the loan arose? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It is really the issue of his residency and where the papers would be served that I need to clarify. I have ascertained via a tracing agency who use credit reference agency data that he has a Scottish residence but if he is a serving officer in the British army do I still use the Scottish court system and how / where would the papers be served?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
....if he is based overseas .
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
for months at a time?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. Do you know is unit, rank, military ID number per chance? The way to serve members of the armed forces is you have to write to the ministry of defence and ask for a service address in order to serve proceedings. Do you know whether he is in the country?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I do not know for sure if he is still in the army and don't have any of the details you mention, I don't know if I can find this out legally, I just have his name and Scottish address. Do you know what the first step would be in Scotland? If it's not too expensive I am tempted to give it a try but don't want to commit to a big bill and fail because of non-service of papers.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Without his military information it will just cause a bit of a delay, but I would write to the MoS and confirm if he is still serving.
If he is no longer serving you can then issue the proceedings to his last known address.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks. MoS stands for?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
My apologies that is a small typo I mean Ministry of Defence. You cannot serve some with proceedings in the armed forces (actively serving) unless you first write to the Ministry of Defence and confirm their exact service address. To do this you need their military ID information, without this it will just delay the process.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for that. I will contact the MOD.In parallel, I also want to start looking at the procedure I need to follow in the Scottish courts. By that I mean the very first step; I am assuming similarity with the English system whereby I have to send a letter to the proposed defendant requesting payment of the loan and stating my intention to pursue a claim. When I write to him I want to make sure I am compliant with Scottish Court procedure as well as the MoD to cover all bases. Can you point me in the direction of the Scottish procedure for this please, I would like to read it for myself. Here, I am also assuming I can use the Sheriff's Court for this purpose.Thanks.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/taking-action/small-claims
Hi
Thank you above is the link to the small claims procedure in Scotland.
You do need to give some pre warning of an intention to commence proceedings.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice