How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Just got cut off asking question re daughters rights to

Customer Question

just got cut off asking question re daughters rights to leave controlling partner
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I am Caroline and I will help you.
You can respond to this question with your answers:
- does the father have parental responsibility?
- is your daughter planning on moving far?
- can you please explain further how the father treats you daughter?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
have answered above, did you receive reply?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello I am sorry but I havent. I can chat online with you now if that helps rather than question and answer. Your location is showing on the chat as Ireland - is your daughter in England/Wales?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
could you kindly repeat your replies for me as I cannot see them.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
It was nice to speak to you.
As discussed as you are located out of the Jurisdiction of England and Wales - your daughter would only be able to take your grand daughter on holiday to see you if everyone with parental responsibility provides their permission or by obtaining a court order.
As the father is named on the childs birth certificate then his permission is required.
Permission should not be unreasonably withheld by the father and a court would very likely grant permission if the court was satisfied that your daughter intended to return with the child.
An application of this type can be made urgently to a court if a holiday is already booked and is due to take place shortly.
An application would be made on Form C100. Sent to local family court. There is a court fee of £215 but your daughter might be eligible for a fee remission dependant on her circumstances. See Form EX160.
My worry is, is that as your daughter is still living with the father that she may not have the courage to make such an application at this time, even though a court would likely give their approval - this is likely to cause more hostility for her at home right now.
In respect of the emotional abuse that your daughter is enduring from her partner - I do consider that DV services will be beneficial for her. There are lots of services and support is wide ranging. This is one such national service:
http://www.refuge.org.uk/
In relation to seeking to obtain Legal Aid - these are the links to the two GP letters I was telling you about:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/give-evidence-of-injuries-consistent-with-domestic-violence
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/referrals-to-specialist-domestic-violence-support-services-health-professionals
A GP needs only complete only one of the letters. Your daughter can then approach a family solicitor so that they can undertake a legal aid assessment. This is the means information:
http://civil-eligibility-calculator.justice.gov.uk/
A Solicitor can then help in respect of agreeing arrangements for the child to spend time with both of their parents should your daughter move out. If the father was also to try and keep the child consideration can be given to making an urgent application to the court for the child to be returned to your daughter.
If the parents cant agree the time then an application could also be made to the court for a child arrangement order.
If your daughter decides she wants to relocate out of the Jurisdiction then an application can be made to the court for permission to permanently remove from the Jurisdiction.
If the fathers abuse towards your daughter escalates then I advise that she rings the police. If the police dont take action to protect your daughter then an application for a non molestation order could also be considered.
I hope this helps.
Please do not hesitate to ask if you have any more questions.
I wish you all the best.
Kind Regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice