How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47375
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My daughter works University and is nearly at the end

Resolved Question:

My daughter works for a University and is nearly at the end of her 6 months probation. She hates it and wants to leave. She has never signed a contract. The HR Dept say she has to give one month's notice. I think this is wrong. Am I right? Please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello does the contract she was issued with state she must give a month's notice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has never been issued a contract
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
If she was never issue with a contract then you are correct. A contract, even if unsigned, could have stipulated a specific notice period which she may be bound by but in the absence of such she will only have to give a week's notice which is the minimum legal notice someone who has been working with an employer for over a month must give. So in this case it is a weeks notice unless here was a contract issued which stipulated a longer period, which you have confirmed is not the case.
I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you