How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

In November I contracted a transportation company via compare

Resolved Question:

In November I contracted a transportation company via compare quotes web site to bring a car back from Austria to Norwich.I paid the fee to the web site and the transportation company and the car was supposed to be in Norwich by early December, this didn't happen and the transportation company told me on at least 10 occasions that it would be Monday o r Saturday or Sunday and so on ,each time I was told it was being picked up I would contact the seller in Austria and tell him yet again it had been changed(embarrassing) the transportation company finally said I will send your money back and book another transportation company and I will pay as I have let you down so many times,so last week I book another company, nearly 2 months after it was supposed to be here, and although the he promised to pay the new haulier fee he has not been forthcoming with the compensation and has promised to pay the money into my account on several occasions and has not . Can I county court him for breach of contract and the compensation he offered?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Is the Transport company based in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Just to be clear have they refunded the money you paid or not?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes but promised to pay for a alternative company to collect
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Do you have anything in writing regarding that promise?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi I'm not in able to make a call at the moment as I am travelling. Are you ok to continue like this or I can call you at 10am when I am back in the office?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes he emailed the web company and myself
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok to continue
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
If you have written evidence then he is in breach of contract for failing to pay. You should write to him enclosing a copy of the invoice and give him 7 days to pay you otherwise you will bring a county court claim. You will be able to bring the claim at www.moneyclaim.gov.ukOn the basis of what you say you will win. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would kindly take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks very much,have a great day! Regards ***** *****on
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Dave! You too.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions