How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70212
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I've recently had my license revoked due to speeding, I

Customer Question

Hi I've recently had my license revoked due to speeding, I got 6 points in my first 2 years this has really effected me as I need my license to work is there anyway to speak and perhaps get 3 points and a bigger fine? Much appreciated if you could help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am sorry but there isn't. If you acquire six points in the first two years of driving then that leads to revocation. There is no exceptional hardship test and no appeal. It is automatic. Courts and the DVLA have no discretion.
You are revoked though rather than banned so you can take your test again and be back on the road which would be faster than an appeal even if that were possible.
I'm very sorry but that is your position.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your time and reply does it mean my no claims from the previous years will now be cancelled?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
YOu haven't made a claim.
The points and the revocation will have an adverse impact upon your insurance though.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you so if I retake my test and get my new license I will still have 2 year no claims but my premiums will go up due to the points? Is that correct?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, yov will have to disclose that yovr insvrance has been cancelled.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you. You've been very helpful
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/