How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69535
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What is fee without car insurance?

Customer Question

What is fee for drive without car insurance?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I have been stopped by police officer on public road without car insurance.I didn't know that I use uninsured car. I replaced and added this car to my existing policy but something gone wrong and car was not insured.I did everything on line without any assistance of adviser.I would like to know what I will to do to get out off this situation.The court sent me first letter and I don't know how to react.plea guilty or try to explain what was happen
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Could you answer and give me good direction.If this service is true and not only fishing money.My phone number ***********
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Was the money taken from your account?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes everything gone ok.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
So.Will you give answer or try to fishing money.I can pay for service but not for answers.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Sorry?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hello there...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Hi.
I'm not sure what you mean?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I am waiting for answer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
I won't be able to do that until you give me the information I asked for.
I will have several other information requests.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I give you datalist above-mentioned
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Can you sent your information to my email please or give call on my number.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
I'm really sorry but I am not sure what you mean?
What I need to know is was the money taken from your account to pay for insurance?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes.Was taken,because That is existing policy.I had car that some model but I found faulty and I give back to car dealer.afterwards I bought new car and I replaced policy for car that I used in that day.Sorry for my language but I not really sure if that web work ok.I am looking desperately help because I have first hearing on 10 February.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Ok.
But was there an increased cost for the new insurance?
Was that taken from your account?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes was few pounds.I am sure that system wasn't recognise what I intended to do.My only fouls was that I have not checked email from insurance company.I have been sure that everything is gone ok up to day that I was stopped.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Ok.
Was there any email from them telling you that you weren't insured?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Not.They send me email with new policy start day that wasn't right to me.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
And would that start date have meant you were insured to drive on this occasion?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Not.I realised it in the day when I have been stopped.As I said I have not checked email from insurance company
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
OK.
You can always plead guilty but ask the court to find that there are special reasons not to add points to your licence but you are not really describing that here.
You seem to accept that there was an email from the insurance company that contained information that, if examined, would have told you that you were not insured. If so, then that is not special reasons.
If so, it will attract 6 points and a fine. I would have expected them to just give you the fixed penalty of 6 points and £200. If they haven't done that then it will not be far off that in court as the points would certainly be the same.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Any suggestions how to react now.I feel not guilty but to be realistic I drove uninsured car.So you think what is better for me plea guilty and ask court to special reason.I didn't know that car is uninsured.That they can suspended my driving license.I have no point's .
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes.finally I know what can happen.I find that this website is okay ūüĎĆ.I am sorry for language on beginning our conversation but is many scammers trying to fishing morning .
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
No problem. I understand.
Are you summonsed to court?
Or have you received a fixed penalty?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I received letter MC100 where are 3 option as you know for sure.plead guilty on line.by post and not guilty.This is first letter from court.Now I have to decide what to do and choice the best option for me.I haven't been involved in any crime.This situation is my first offence.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Ok. That is a summons.
I am surprised they want to do that in the circumstances.
Nevertheless, you would have to plead guilty. There is space on the form to write our your mitigation.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
This is take place in Hull.Situation that happened was 18 of August.I received the letter on last Monday.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Yes, they are in time although only just. But sadly in time.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for conversation and advice.
The best regards
Henry Zielinski
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‚ÄėFor Jomo1972‚Äô.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69535
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you.I will do.
Regards
Henry
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
No problem.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice