How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Do cautions show on a standard DBS check if over 6 years

Customer Question

Hi
Do cautions show on a standard DBS check if over 6 years old? I have two cautions for shoplifting both over 6 years old (I think, one may be just under 6 years) and given I feel unduly; where I was under a lot of stress and only accepted to get out of the interview room. No intention to leave without paying. Anyway, I need to know if both or one or neither will show up.
Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
A caution will not show after 12 months. So no, they won't show on a standard check.
Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought cautions didn't show after 6 years.It is absolutely crucial the information provided is 100% correct and with no room for any doubt.Do cautions show on enhanced DBS checks after 6 years if there are 2 cautions?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, the information you have been provided with is incorrect. An adult caution will remain on a standard check for 6 years, after which it will be filtered and removed. It MAY still appear on an enhanced check after 6 years but only if the police deem that it is relevant information for the application for which you are having a DBS done. So let’s say you are going into the financial industry and need an enhanced DBS check, they may disclose that you have had a caution for shoplifting because that shows dishonesty which may be relevant to the specific application you need a DBS check for. I hope this clarifies things for you, is there anything else I can help with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will both cautions be filtered after 6 years on a standard check and not show?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
It does not matter how many cautions you have, they will get filtered after 6 years on a standard check. If you had more than one conviction then these will not get filtered Does this clarify things for you?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, we just need to quickly clarify an issue with the rating you left. You initially rated the original expert which credited them for their response. As I have pointed out that response is incorrect. Could you please confirm if you still want that person to be credited for their answer or if you agree for the site to transfer the credit to the expert who provided the correct response? Many thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do not want the original 'expert' to be credited as even I knew this information was incorrect. . Please ensure the credit goes to the expert who provided the correct advise. Thank you for clarifying the position do succinctly and clearly.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your clarification. All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions