How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 726
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I resantly found out I'm pregnant but a man who is a sex

Customer Question

Hi I resantly found out I'm pregnant but a man who is a sex offender it was a one night thing and I'v know I'm for years anyway he was convicted of rapeing a 28 yr old women its a long storey ... I'm want to know where I stand we anit together and have no intentions of that will I have my child taken off me will he be able to see the child ???
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Good morning
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and wil assist you.
Please may I ask:
- has there been any involvement with social services so far?
- when was his offence?
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Social services have been out to me about my other children but found no evidences and this was five years ago he has a daughter who he has regular contact with and also he has his sister 3 children regular for her to work and cid have said that they would put a referral in for im as they believe he isn't a threat
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
If you have social services approval then you don't need to worry.
If he's already having unsupervised contact with other children then there is no reason why this can't also be the case with your unborn.
It goes without saying that you have a duty to protect your baby and therefore if something was to happen that worried you then report this to social services so that they can investigate.
Kind regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
So if social service did have a problem then would he be able to have suppoved visits how long for or ISi untill they see he isn't a threat
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
It would all depend on their risk assessment.
If he's already seeing other children unsupported then this shouldn't be an issue.
If they did want supervised then it's best you accept that as the onus would be on him to prove he isn't a risk.
It's your duty to protect.
Kind regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
With suppoved visits who supoves them social services or would I be able to as I never put my children in any kind of danger and the contact would only be with his child and not my other children as they anit his or would they perfer they assess all contact that may accure will all my children
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Social services simply don't have the resources to supervise all contact.
If they are content you can safeguard then they will agree to you doing this if it's necessary. Otherwise other family members such as his parents, siblings etc could be approved.
Kind regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions