How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

A large building firm has dug a deep pipe in the corner of

Resolved Question:

A large building firm has dug a deep pipe in the corner of my field with a plastic drainage pipe on to of the soil to supposedly drain flood water into the said pipe to stop possible flooding to houses they have built on land adjacent to my field. They did not ask permission to do this, only said they wanted to rent a small part of true field for a few weeks to put pallets on it while they did work on their land. Imagine my concern when I visited the site and they had installed this pipe, They now want an easement to leave the pipes etc.there would I be liable to checking this pipe for damage or repair over the years and if I wanted to sell my field for building if I granted this easement could they stop any sale?would they be able to declare an interest or something similar would this easement damage the price to sell the top part adjacent to the pipe?
I am so stressed about this and don't know what to do. Please help thank you regards Ann
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear *****, the first thing I would suggest to you is that you should consider selling this part of your field to the large building firm and not simply granting them an easement to lay the pipes there. The large building firm have acted unilaterally in placing the pipe there. This gives you the right to dig up the pipe, as they have no right to put it there. So, I would suggest that rather than seeking to grant them an easement to lay the pipe, you simply sell them the piece of land for a ransom payment. This then ends your interest in the pipe and your land which surrounds the pipe. You can then just use and sell the remainder of the land should you wish.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Be aware that from a legal point of view, granting the large building company an easement does not affect your right to sell the land. However, a purchaser would want to know what arrangements are in place to ensure the pipe operates satisfactorily and is maintained. For this reason, I would suggest you sell this strip for as high a price as you can achieve. Otherwise, as you suggest, the price you receive for adjacent land might be lower, should you sell in the future.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Be aware that the large building company have acted high-handedly here. So, you should treat them as you are entitled to treat them - as trespassers on your land. So seek as high a price as possible to licence their trespass. They have a large number of houseowners who will seek damages should their houses flood!
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you but if they do not want to buy that portion of my field only an easement what am I liable for and could they stop me selling the rest of my field for building? Could they hold me to a type of ransome so that I can only sell to them , at price they can determine?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions