How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70412
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What are the Rights of bank customer

Customer Question

What are the Rights of bank customer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My bank have paid money from my account "third party debt order without informing me. If they did I would have toid that I have paid
the claimant.
They bank has also given my bank statements to their solicitor I thik this is in breach of secrecy
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking if their actions are wrong?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If this is genuinely a third party debt order then that is an order of the court. Therefore they had no choice. They are not under a duty to inform you and would not normally do so.
The court should have sent you out notification though but that is a different point.
In terms of delivery bank statements, it depends what you mean. If this is the claimant's solicitor then he probably had a court order. Otherwise there would have been no point in the third party debt order. If so, they had no alternative. They are entitled to breach confidentiality when there is a court order in place and, indeed, under a duty to do so.
If there was not a court order then that is a breach of confidentiality if this is the claimant's solicitor.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo