How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have submitted my money claim online (yesterday), but I have

Resolved Question:

I have submitted my money claim online (yesterday), but I have a lot of additional information to add as supporting evidence. How do I add the additional information. Is it by post to the defendant and by email to the court with a N215 form? Thank you for your help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
For now please let me know what is the Value of the claim?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£10,000 +£410 fees
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Then you don't need to worry just yet, this is just a brief detail of the claim. The matter will be allocated to track and you will be ordered to file and serve all your evidence before the hearing.
So don't worry, you will get your chance, but it comes later. The evidence will be later on.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have checked the box that additional information will be submitted, do I need to do anything else about that?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No not at this stage, wait for it to be allocated and then directions.
Does that help ?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So the fact that my claim has "I will provide the defendant with separate
detailed particulars within 14 days after
service of the claim form." written on the bottom, I don't have to do anything. I was submitted today. I can wait and I will not be doing anything wrong.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Oh ok. In that case you shouldn't have used money claim online. You will need to provide a detailed particulars of claim then when your claim is issued.
But not evidence, just the particulars.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay so I just give the additional information, but not the evidence. I leave that for when they come back with their counter argument then hit them with the evidence. - correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And I go back to my original question - if I am submitting detailed particulars then how do provide the additional information. Is it by post to the defendant and by email to the court with a N215 form?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You just post it. There is no need to have a certificate of service at this stage. But I would get proof of posting.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so I don't need to send anything to the court to say that I have sent it?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice