How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2324
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Student Tennancy. Assures Shorthand Tennancy Agreement Term

Resolved Question:

Student Tennancy.
Assures Shorthand Tennancy Agreement Term Certain
01/09/2015 until 31/08/2016
On section 1 Landlord it states
The agreement may be brought to an end (but not earlier than the expiry of the term certain)
However Section 2 Tennancy Conditions it states
If the tennant pulls out of the tennancy, a claim of payment of one months rent forfeited and a charge of £250 to assist finding a replacement Tennant.
Is the above under tennant conditions a break clause? Can I get out of this tennancy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
You will need to check the rest of the tenancy to see if there is a break clause (eg. after six months you can end the tenancy early) which will also specify the notice period you need to give, otherwise you will need the landlord's agreement to end the tenancy early and you will be liable for the payment in Section 2 of the tenancy.
If there is a break clause you should make sure all correspondence is in writing.
Please let me know if you have any further questions about this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The question I asked has not been answered.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
The Section 2 Condition is not a break clause. It only gives rise to penalties if there is agreement for an early break with the landlord.
You need to check the rest of the tenancy to see if there is anything else included.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nothing else is included, these are the only two points ie term certain and if the tenant pulls out. Everything else is about the upkeep of the room and house in general. It states about noise levels and that the tenants have to keep mouse levels to a minimum in the early hours. The other tenants did not and have woken me at 3am, 4am and 5am almost daily. This has affected my studies and made me very poorly. I have spoken to them but they still do not respect requests. I have spoken to the letting agents and they have done nothing. The accommodation is not fit for purpose because of this.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Have you tried contacting the landlord directly regarding these issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been refused on several occasions by the office staff.
I have written a letter directly to the landlord today and personally delivered it in a sealed envelope to the letting office. I have been told that he is on holiday for a week from today.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks - under S1 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 the agents are legally obligated to provide the landlords details to you within 21 days of your written request. If they continue to refuse to provide these details you need to speak to a housing officer at your local authority as it is a criminal offence for them not to provide the landlord's details.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** address is stated on the agreement. However, this is the address of the letting office., which is where I have delivered the letter and only for the attention of the landlord. The next 3 months rent is payable on the 1st February, so you can see I am trying to resolve this situation before then. Not a lot of time left!!
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
The agents are obviously not the landlord and they should be giving you his or her details.
Hope it goes well. If you found my assistance helpful please rate positively as I will not be credited for answering this question without a positive rating.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2324
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice