How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I booked two tickets wife and myself with a travel agent

Resolved Question:

I booked two tickets for my wife and myself with a travel agent called Travel Centre. Itold the agent I want to go in premium Economy and return by Business class, but when she sends the iteniary she did bothways on Premium economy and I did not notice that as I was particular about chking the dates only. So agreed to it. After about 10 minutes when I looked through the whole thing I noticed this mistake she has made so Iimmediatly send a mail Stating that she has booked us fly back on Premium Economy rather than Businessw. She argued about so I send a mail asking her can cel the flight booking. They came back with £450 each ticket can cellation Fee!!!
What can I do now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello what do you wish to achieve please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Now I have cancelled our flight and I want full refund.
Kanto
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you agree cancellation rights?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There was no provision cancellation.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What are the dates of travel?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My wife is travelling on 27th of January and I am flying out on the 4th of February. We are both coming back on the 4th of March. These are the dates I booked with this travel agent Travel Centre. Now I have bought a ticket with same dates of travel and Premium Economy outbound and Buisiness inbound as I wanted as my wife is going to have an knee replacement operation and cannot sit in an economy class.
Kanto
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That makes things harder I am afraid.
You don’t have automatic cancellation rights and you didn’t agree any. They would be under a duty to mitigate their loss by trying to sell the tickets to another but they don’t have time to do that if the departure date is so soon.
Then you would have to drop down upon the argument that they are to blame for the incorrect booking. It might be that they accept that but the problem that you have is that you didn’t check the information and these forms usually do suggest that you do so.
they are unlikely to agree to a full refund I’m afraid. The best hope you have is that they may pay the difference between the price you paid and the sum it should have been if the booking had been correct.
You could always sue for that sum and they might give in. They won’t want to spend their days at a small claims court hearing.
Sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your Comment and Advise.
Kanto
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions