How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

The other day my girlfriend and I were taking her young

Customer Question

Hello,
The other day my girlfriend and I were taking her young cousin to school. We jumped into my girlfriends daughters car as it was blocking our car in. I was driving .
On the way to school another car, coming the other way skidded on ice and hit us, the vehicle behind him also crashed into a ditch without hitting us . Pretty clearly his fault , admitted it at the time , photos show us neatly parked on our side of the road and his car facing the wrong way on our side of the road , third car in the ditch.
No one injured .
Exchange details .
I get home check my insurance and I'm not insured to drive other vehicles other than my own. I changed insurance companies last February and although it's comprehensive it no longer covers me as stated.
My girlfriends daughters insurers were notified and obviously just stated they were not liable .The damage to our car is probably a couple of thousand pounds and the other drivers a couple of hundred .
My question is will the other drivers insurance pay for the damage to our vehicle or will they just refuse as I was not on the road legally ?
Also will they automatically inform the police and will they then prosecute me?
Obviously no insurance is serious and ignorance is no defence but I'm nearly 50 of good character clean licence etc.
Many Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think you may be?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sorry , think I maybe ?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I think I put the wrong email
***@******.***
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
If you are just asking what sentence you will get for having no insurance then you will get 6 points and a fine.Whether or not the other driver's insurance will pay depends on the terms of his policy but probably they will recover from the MIB and they will recover from you plus costs. I would try to settle that privately.They won't automatically inform the police but they are more likely to do so if you don't resolve this.If you do pay this privately then they would not have any motive to make a report.can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No that's fine .Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice