How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I paid A £250.00 deposit on a used car, and agreed with the

Customer Question

I paid A £250.00 deposit on a used car, and agreed with the salesman a number of job which needed to be completed before i collected the car. On friday the salesman called me to say that the mot and a fault with the engine management system had cost £400.00 to fix and ask if they could leave the other jobs that we agreed needed doing, i told him that we had an arrangement. Then the boss called and asked the same question saying i was asking too much, i told him that with a £400.00 mot bill i did not want the car and pulled out of the deal and requested my deposit back, he said that it says on the invoice that it was non-refundable,on checking the invoice it dose not say anything about it been non-refundable. am i entitled to my money back?.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are they asking you to pay the £400?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No they are asking me to do the rest of the agreed repairs myself.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
I presume they didn't disclose them at the time of sale?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No , They did not.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Then you are perfectly free to refuse to carry on with the sale. This vehicle has faults not disclosed and they are not willing to put them right.
Even if you were to pull out without a sufficient reason though they cannot just keep the deposit. They only have a claim for the sum of their loss which would be a small amount in admin costs.
If they won’t accept that though your only option is to sue them but it is a small claims court sum so it would be cheap. It won’t go that far anyway. They will cave in before the court date.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for that, where will get the forms for the small claims court? .
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
You can issue here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
but try to negotiate first and send them a letter before action.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions