How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1762
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

There I was wondering if you could help me. I have an

Customer Question

Hello there I was wondering if you could help me. I have an ex partner and a baby girl with her. Recently back in November she got me arrested under a allegation of assault. The police refused charges and ordered me on a Domestic Violence Notice up units the 18th of December. After that period my ex partner took me to a family court and put me on a injunction which was stated I'm not allowed 200 metres from her house, not allowed to have any Form of contact with her and also not allowed any friends or family to make any contact to her on my behalf. My first question is as there was no expiry date on the letter of this injunction does this mean it will stand for a life time? It's left me in a state now where iv had to fill out a c100 Form to see my daughter but yet I can't seem to come up with £215.00 court fees so my second question is can legal aid cover this for me and if so how do I go about it? And last of all my ex partner got on to one of my friends and decided to say alot of untrue nasty stories about me can she do this considering she has put an injunction in place from me?
Thank you for reading this.
Kind Regards
Thomas Partridge, UK
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Legal aid will not be available for your family law matter unless you have domestic violence evidence against her (such as police caution, injunction etc). You will then need to qualify financially based on your income and assets, and then whether you have merits to pursue the application. If your income is low you are able to apply for a fee exemption under fomr EX160.
In relation to the injunction she has in place, if this was made without notice to you the court should have set a return date within 2 weeks for you to respond and attend a return hearing to dispute the allegations. If the order has not set a return date you can apply for the order to be discharged, or varied under form FL403. As there is a child involved the court should have made other provisions for you to contact her regarding child arrangements, such as through solicitors.
In relation to your last question, the court will only grant an injunction where there is need for it to be in place based on the evidence provided - such as continuous threats, intimidation or harassment. Nasty, untrue stories may not be considered relevant for such orders in the family court but could be addressed if you apply for discharge or variation of the order.
In the circumstances it may therefore be sensible to submit both C100 application for a child arrangement order, as well as FL403 application to vary at the same time so that at the hearing both can be progressed.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice