How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good morning,My girlfriend has a court summons

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
My girlfriend has a court summons for council tax, she received council tax relief between 2012 and 2013, which the borough council state she was given by mistake. My girlfriend is a single mother and works only 16 hours/week at hourly minimum wage.
She has never missed a council tax payment and always payed the stated amount she owed.
Because of this over payment of benefits the council rose her payments for council tax from approx £70.00/ month to £178/ month. My girlfriend contacted the council to explain that she could not afford such a rise and asked if she could pay £100.00/ month, but they refused and were quite rude to my girlfriend on the phone.
The council officers who she spoke made her feel that she was a benefit cheat which she is not.
What can my girlfriend do now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is she hoping to achieve?
She seems to accept that something is due?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My girlfriend accepts that something is due, and she is willing to pay what she can afford, but this has been rejected by the council who were adamant she goes to court. Is there any advice you can give to assist her when she goes? She is extremely worried as she has never been in trouble before.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
So this is just in for a liability order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that's right. She is worried that bailiffs will come or she will go to prison, our experience of this is non existent and very worrying for her.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
She doesn't need to attend the hearing. Come what may, she is liable for something. The only point of going would be if she disputes the amount.
Bailiffs can and will enforce this but that will only happen if she doesn't make payment. The Council might well have refused her offer of payment but she can still start paying. They will take her money.
If she starts making payment they are much more likely to accept her offer of payment.
You can go to prison for council tax arrears but that is preserved for the worst offenders who have made no effort to pay at all for years one end. It isn't a realistic threat here.
If she begins paying £100 immediately they will almost certainly accept it. Even if they don't overtly say so they will not refer it to bailiffs if payment is made regularly.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has tried to pay online but it was not accepted. She offered to pay £100/ month but when she spoke to the council on the phone they wouldn't accept this. Don't know what to do now. Thank you for your help though.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, they will do that.
But she can still pay what she can afford. Just send them cheques. They will usually accept part payment.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Jo. I'll tell her to give that a try. Take care.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice