How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband is Executor to my Aunt's Will wherein her flat was

Resolved Question:

My husband is Executor to my Aunt's Will wherein her flat was left jointly to myself and my sister. The flat has been rented out since my Aunt's death as we could not realise an acceptable selling price at the time. My sister and I have now agreed that I will buy her out of the property (we have agreed a price). What legalities do we have to go through to in order to do this?
Thank you
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHas your husband obtained probate of the Will?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes. That was done shortly after my Aunt's death back in 2009
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Is the property still held in your Aunt's name?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes it is and it is leasehold. The landlord was obviously told at the time and is aware that the flat is let out (all relevant fees having been paid to them to sub-let.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
Then all that needs to be done is for your husband to arrange the final Estate Account sincluding the payment from you to your sister and to transfer the property (using an AS1 form) into your name in his role as Executor.
Given that it is leasehold he may well find it easier to get a local conveyancing firm to deal with the Transfer for him.
I hope that thi sis of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Many thanks. Just one more thing .. would it be necessary for my sister to engage the services of a conveyancer?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
No as she has no part to play in the conveyancing process
Clare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
You are most welcome.
I am sorry to ask but I do not receive my share of the fee unless you give a positive rating!
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice