How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

As an unrepresented claimant in civil proceedings, I object

Customer Question

as an unrepresented claimant in civil proceedings, I object to the barrister for the other side, as he has previously misled the Judge on 2 occasions. Complaint to BSB led to closing of ranks and them refusing to look at the evidence in 2 instances (i.e. incl complaint about the first decision)
I have written to the Judge, incl comment that a very quick decision to change the date of trial to accommodate this barrister may have been an administrative error/crossed in the post; not heard back and also said that judicial review of BSB may be be considered; trial is now 7 days away. Is there anything I can formally do (without moving trial date).
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am really sorry but these facts are not grounds to move the trial date and the Judge has no power to act against the barrister.
Please take it from me, the BSB do not close ranks. Quite the reverse. If they have dismissed the complaint then rest assured it was properly considered. It is rare that they dismiss complaints without consideration.
In any event, these are matters for the BSB not the Judge.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am sorry,you have not seen the evidence sent by BSB; I don't think you can comment in this way
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I did state that I wanted a way without moving the trial date - so you must have speed-read my query, given the way you answer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Ok. Good luck.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I became a whistleblower in the NHS 5 years ago. The claim is the fallout. BSB did not even look at the evidence and admitted as much - despite the Code of Conduct for Barristers clearly saying you have to put the interest in justice over the interests of your clients. How does misleading the Judge fit in with that? And when you are confronted in the following hearing you lie about the complaint. How does that fit?
The BSB person (lay) responding to my complaint did not even bother to paraphrase my complaint correctly. So what ? Is it worth a Judicial Review after the end of the main matter?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Judicial Review of the BSB performance, is what I mean here.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
And how can it be a fair trial, already without equality of arms with me being unrepresented, when the other side's rep does not have any ethical compass at all (which is the only conclusion I can come to after the 2 incidents)? How do I counter his performance in trial, given that I have no training in dealing with cross-examination?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have submitted my complaint about the partly wrong unjustified, partly misleading answer by Jo C, requesting a refund of 30£ as Jo C did not respond when I gave her the chance to improve to full satisfaction as it says on your template. Any further discussion (instead of a refund) would therefore have to be on the basis Jo C offered it, per your format - i.e. free until satisfaction reached.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice