How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33305
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Not sure if this is property of family law. I have separated

Customer Question

Not sure if this is property of family law.
I have separated with my partner whom I currently live with and we are in dispute over the property, We both owned our own properties and wanted to move in together, I sold mine in order for this to happen and put all the proceeds down as a deposit he obtained a mortgage for his share but kept his original property and is renting it out. Unfortunately from a nasty divorce I had very poor credit history and the Halifax whom he has the mortgage with would not let me go on the title deeds and wanted a letter from me saying that I am gifting the money to him. We are now selling the property and he has been advised that all I am entitled to is the original money that I put into the property. I have been contributing to the house ever since we purchased it, purchased many items and completed decorating it and DIY and the original intent was that I am entitled to half the house.
He has started to market the property and I want to put a stop to it until we agree and sign on the financial side. He is also saying he is entitled to all the mortgage payments he has made back.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Please can you confirm if you are married to each other? Are there any children?
If not, then property is owned as per the legal title. So as a first basis the home that you contributed to would be for her sole benefit unless there is a deed of trust or formal agreement confirming that your contributions would raise an interest in the property. You state that the original intent was for the home to be equally shared - however, you will need to demonstrate this intent.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HiThank you for your question, my name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 30 yearsmatters are not as grim as suggested.The fact that he has already conceded that you are entitled to your capital back is an admission that he is aware that it was not meant as a gift but as an investment and on that basis you have already shown the intent of the transaction was to give you a share of the property.This being the case you should offer to negotiate with him using Family mediation to reach an agreed conclusionIn the mean time you can indeed Register a Notice at the land Registry which will alert buyers to the possible conflictI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice