How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

We have a 2014 reg VW Golf car under manufacturers warranty

Resolved Question:

Hi, we have a 2014 reg VW Golf car under manufacturers warranty (we bought it from the Car People 2nd hand with manufacturers warranty attached) which the VW dealer garage has attempted to fix on a number of occasions over the last 8 weeks but each time they road test it to check it has been fixed it fails - it is a brake issue - so vital. How long are we expected to wait for them to fix it before we can request that warranty needs to come into play and we need a new / replacement car.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Have they attempted to fix it? What solution have they proposed?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
they replaced a part and said it was fixed about 6 or 7 weeks ago - we took it home and within 2 days I'd almost hit another car as the brake failure happened again. Since then they have had car in garage and been trying to fix it by changing a couple of other parts but when they road test it their fix hasn't worked. Now they say they cant road test latest attempt to fix it as they have found another electrical issue which is stopping the brake lights from coming on.
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
So how long have they now had it?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
from Monday 14th December approx.
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
When did you purchase the car?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
March / April 2015 - as a second hand car from The Car People garage with the balance of manufacturer warranty attached - VW have 3 year warranty and car was first reg in March 2014
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Have you raised the issue with the dealer (the Car People at all? )
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
yes they are aware of the issue and have been in touch with us to see how it is progressing, not sure if they have been in touch with VW direct or not
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Hi the Sale of Goods and Services Act applies to this purchase and your rights are against the Dealer (The Car People) rather than the manufacturer VW. Under the Act the repairs should be carried out within a reasonable time frame otherwise you have the right to take the car elsewhere to be fixed and have your money refunded or a right to a refund in the event the fault cannot be fixed. I would suggest that you speak to the Dealer to say you are unhappy and have taken legal advice an want the vehicle returned repaired in 7 days or you want a refund and take the matter from there. I am sure if you let them know that you have taken advice and know your rights are against them they will take steps to speed things up. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would kindly take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for working on your question. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice