How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have had a letter from concentrix on my tax credits.For

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have had a letter from concentrix on my tax credits.For the last 2 years I have claimed as a single person, this 3rd year my partner moved in with me. It was not planned and I honestly didn't think to tell the HMRC - the other times I honestly claimed as single and was being truthly. When I renewed I just carried on and I didn't inform them when my partner moved in. Stupid but to be honest I genuinely didn't even think about telling them. I just thought I'd not be able to claim the following year. I've claimed around 2,200 this year. I phoned them and asked them to stop the claim so I don't owe any more money. I understand I will have to pay this money back but I am wondering if this will go to court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello you say that there is a claim, have they actually issued a claim in court?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How much does it involve?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Over this year it will be around £2100.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There isn't a claim in court. I've had a letter from concentrix investigating whether I have a partner or not as per above.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is that the total sum of the overpayment ?
Or was some of it legitimate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No that is the total sum of the overpayment. The other 2 years are completely correct I wrongly just renewed when my partner had moved in.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
It is possible that they might just let you repay that.
Generally speaking, they will allow people to repay for sums of between £2k - £3k. That doesn't lead to a guarantee obviously but it is within the appropriate remit.
If you want to improve your chances then you should make arrangements to repay it as soon as possible and start doing so. That is always the best mitigation.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. As I am sending off the documents requested from Concentrix - bank statements, tenancy agreement etc, should I wait for the official ruling from them - that I am in a couple - or should I contact them now and say I'd like to start to make repayments straight away. Or would that be better to say in a letter along with the documents?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What does the letter say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the standard letter saying they believe there is an adult living with me here between the dates of 6th april to 0ctober 28th of this year. As this is correct - he moved in on October - I did call and say my partner did live here and asked them to stop the claim so that the over payments did not continue. They said to still supply the documents. But I thought it best to stop any future payments whilst they looked at the documents.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. They know then.
You would have had to discontinue the claim anyway but the only option now would be to disclose to them and offer to repay.
Start making the repayments as early as possible even if it is a very low amount.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks for your help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice