How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10543
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

If you own a flat in a retirement complex pay monthly rent

Resolved Question:

if you own a flat in a retirement complex pay monthly rent towards upkeep ,wages ,invoices etc are you intitled to gain access each month to the monthly lincome/expenditure.At the moment we only see the annual figures.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I am afraid you are only entitled to see the annual Accounts. It will be specified in your Lease what items you are to pay service charge for (eg Buildings Insurance/communal maintenance etc) and what services the Freeholder will provide. Your Lease will also say that the Freeholder is under a duty to provide annual accounts and provide copies to the residents.
I'm afraid you can't therefore legally request copies of all day to day expenditure.
Sorry this is not perhaps the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.
If I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for the quick response i had a feeling it would be something like this,
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your reply.
If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Best Wishes
Al
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Can I assist you any further?Kind RegardsAl
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you