How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2548
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I got divorced in 1984, with the decree nisi being granted

Customer Question

I got divorced in 1984, with the decree nisi being granted in 1985. I had one son born in 1973, & paid maintenance for him until he started working. The solicitor I used has since gone out of business. My ex wife promised to give me my share of the house when it was sold. Eventually at the end of 2014, 30 years after my divorce when my son was 41, she sent me £18,000 telling me she had no more money. On Zoopla it says the house was sold in 2007 for £286,000. Is there anything I can do to get my share of the money? She has been mortgage free since she was 30, but I am still paying a mortgage although I am almost 75?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Just a bit more information required to assist you.
Please confirm if the property you are referring to was in sole or joint names.
Was there a financial settlement as part of the divorce that was approved by the court?
Have you remarried since?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. Please could you provide the requested information so that I can assist you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks. The property was in joint names.
There was no financial settlement approved by the court. My ex-wife & I had a verbal agreement that I would pay maintenance for our son until he started work, which I did, & when the house was sold she would pay me a share of the house, provided I took my name off the title.
I remarried my wife whom I met abroad where I was working between the decree nisi being granted, & the decree absolute.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Was your name taken off the title?
Given that you have now remarried, you cannot make a financial relief claim against her unless it is in relation to jointly owned property. Furthermore, if she has taken your name off the title you will not be able to pursue a claim regarding any proceeds from the sale.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since I was divorced over 30 years ago, I assume that my name was taken off the title as she said she wanted it taken off. How can I find out? Please can you advise me?
As she verbally agreed to give me my share when the house was sold, I believed her. A solicitor friend who has since emigrated, & I am no longer in contact with told me that a verbal contract was binding. Is this true?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
She would not have been able to take your name off the title without you signing the relevant forms.
A verbal agreement is not binding, as neither of you will be able to prove this. It can be used to pursue your position, but will be difficult to prove.
In relation to the title deeds you can obtain these from the land registry here: https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Harris,
Sorry to take so long. I am in the process of establishing title, & will get back to you when I do
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - if this question closes you can ask a new one and address it For Harris.
In the meantime please rate this response positively as I will not be credited for assisting you without this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am happy with your service, thank you, & would like to close the question & rate you, but cannot see how to do it, without accepting your offer of £64 to help beyond the scope of my original question which I do not wish to take up. How can I do this?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks - you should get an option to rate this response now.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2548
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice