How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My friends get caught in shoplifting in boots, however she have been arrested today an

Customer Question

hi
My friends get caught in shoplifting in boots, however she have been arrested today and they didn't realise her yet.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I was wondering what will happen to her as she still arrested
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
She is 20 years old and international student
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
In relation to what? they have 24 hours to charge or release her. Obviously I cannot say what they will do in this specific case. It depends on the merits of the evidence.If this is a low level shoplifting and the store recovered their goods then i would expect a fixed penalty.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If they charge her with shoplifting with evidence
Will she stay arrested
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
It depends whether she is suitable for bail.
If there are concerns about her community ties possibly not.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can she contact after the 24 hours
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Contact me *
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
She would have been offered a phone call whilst at police custody.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
In this case, do I need to hire lawyer ?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is there any thing I can do to let her out from there ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No, she would have been offered one.
There is nothing you can do to get her released but I suppose you could offer a bail address if she has nowhere else to go.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can I offer her bail right now. As I am international student
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No.
Only the police can bail her now
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok thank you so much
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No problem.
All the best.
Please remember to rate my answer
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What are the sentence for shoplifting ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
If this is a low level shoplifting and the store recovered their goods then i would expect a fixed penalty.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions