How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Some time ago August i believe we wrote to 120 people in uppingham

Customer Question

some time ago August i believe we wrote to 120 people in uppingham informing them that a local person was selling drugs in uppingham. Through their investigations the police found out that we had sent out this warning and asking if anybody had any information that would support our claim would they contact the police on the numbers that we gave. We admitted fault and as a form of punishment it was suggested that we both write a letter of apology to the person now called the victim which we both refused to do. We were advised that the best action that would mean that we did not have to go to court was to attend a Victim support course in Leicester which is this Saturday 30th. We have just been informed that the person concerned has been sent to Leicester crown court found guilty of supplying drugs given a prison sentence which has been suspended for 2 years.Do we still have to attend on Saturday because the court has said he is not a victim he was guilty.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you
If the person has pleaded guilty then they are admitting guilt for the offence. I would speak to victim support or police and ask if you need to attend, but it seems to be based on the plea you probably don't have to.
Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi The issue is not that you defamed him which would be unearthed by the fact of the plea. The issue is that he is saying that you harassed him by making indirect contact with him - writing to 120 people was likely to get back to him. That still stands whatever the pleas. The course you are on is part of restorative justice. If you don't do it then they could prosecute you for harassment. You are free to take that risk as you do have a defence on the basis of freedom of speech but you should be aware of the risk. Nobody can make you attend a restorative justice course but if you do not there are risks. Please do not fall into the trap of thinking that the plea of guilty to a relevant offence has changed anything. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hello, the issue is not that you defamed him which would be unearthed by the fact of the plea.The issue is that he is saying that you harassed him by making indirect contact with him - writing to 120 people was likely to get back to him. That still stands whatever the pleas.The course you are on is part of restorative justice. If you don't do it then they could prosecute you for harassment. You are free to take that risk as you do have a defence on the basis of freedom of speech but you should be aware of the risk.Nobody can make you attend a restorative justice course but if you do not there are risks.Please do not fall into the trap of thinking that the plea of guilty to a relevant offence has changed anything.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice