How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I need to know if I have a valid contract as I want to leave

Resolved Question:

I need to know if I have a valid contract as I want to leave the company and I am self employed, so I have a consultancy agreement but not an up to date one
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Please can you explain the situation in more detail?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Jenny. I am self employed online teacher. 17 months ago I was employed as head of maths for a company but is was on a consultancy basis (I pay all my own tax and national insurance). During the year the company employed anoter head of maths without informing me but they did offer me a proper full time job on a salary starting in September 2015. I worked all of September but at the end they had not made me full time and they had not returned the contract I had signed in summer. Thus I had worked 44 extra hours without being paid. Thus I went back to my previous agreement of 26 hours a week for 39 weeks of the year, but not as head of maths just a teacher and self employed. Then in October I came out of this agreement to go to just getting paid for the 14 hours I teach. They have not sent me a revised contract. What is worrying me is that in the old contract I had to give half a term's notice, but I want to leave fairly quickly and I just wondered what period of notice I would have to give them as I have no contract in place at this moment. Hope all of that makes sense
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I want this to be a private conversation and not posted on the internet
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do you respond in here or do you email me?
I have to leave in five minutes?
Donna
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hi I can respond in here. Have you received a proposal to continue by telephone?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have but I have to go and teach in five minutes
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Would that be enough time?
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Ok well I could call you at a time to suit you later as 5 minutes may not be enough?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Could you email me?***@******.***
I am preparing for an interview tomorrow and I would like to give them how much notice I need to give. Is that possible?
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hi I'm not allowed to go 'offline' unless you accept an offer to do so. If you accept my offer to call you then I will happily email you if that is more convenient to you. I will need some further information from you though in order to answer the question, which is why I proposed the telephone call.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Will it cost a lot more money?
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Only the amount that the site tells you it will cost. I 'm not privvy to the financial side of things at this end.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok
I must go now. An email will be fine x
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Ok but you need to accept my offer before I can email you. I will make an offer to email which needs to be accepted BEFORE I can email you.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hi I have only just seen this. I am currently at a meeting but will email you in the next 30 minutes. Thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice