How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good Morning What is the penalty conviction under

Customer Question

Good Morning
What is the penalty for a conviction under Article 81(1) of the Road Traffic (Northern Ireland) order 1981 please?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No problem. One of my drivers was stopped in Craigavon on the 15th of September 2015 an officer of the Enviroment, Driver Vehicle Agency Enforcement Section. His tachograph charts were inspected and he was 15 mins over his driving hours on ten separate dates prior to the 15th. He was brought to an inspection center where a statement was taken from him. He was handed 3 tickets and we had to pay £900 before the truck was released. The 10 charts were seized. He then received a summons with 10 separate offences on it each for a date that he was over as stated above. He has to attend Craigavon Magistrates on the 1st of March or he can plead guilty and the case will be dealt with in his absence.We are willing to accept what has happened and by at a loss of £900. My only concern is that he will receive penalty points an endorsement or disqualification?We are based in the south of Ireland and my driver resides in the south of IrelandSorry for the long winded replyThank YouTomás
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Sorry for the delay. It took ages to find this.
All the Order does is bring Northern Ireland in line with community requirements. It does not create penalties of itself.
Therefore, you look at the primary legislation which is the penalties for breach of tachograph charts. Such a breach carries a fine only although it is fair to say it is a heavy fine and for repeated breaches they can charge them separately.
However, it does not carry points or a ban.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
JoJust to be sure to be sure!! I have attached a copy of the summons. If your certain about ban and points we will enter a plea...my apologies for this!!ThanksTomás
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Yes, that is the right offence.
Obviously there are a large number of breaches though so the fine would probably be prohibitive.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
That's grand thank you for your time. Regards Tomás
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No problem.
Please remember to rate my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice