How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My neighbour's dog (he told us when we enquired about the dog

Resolved Question:

My neighbour's dog (he told us when we enquired about the dog that it was his daughter and it would be a permanent feature as she lives with him now) is barking at least one hour every day (I work and it's when I return home that he barks when left on its own. I imagine it goes on all day, but neither my husband or I are here to witness it).
My husband and I have decided to sell the house (decision unrelated to the barking), but we're now at a loss on whether we should involve the council due to the noise, or leave it out. We don't know what the new owners will think of the noise, and while we don't want to point it out, we don't want them suing us down the line. We have discussed the matter with the neighbour, and he's now put the dog in the back of the house, which is now fine for us (since we live mainly at the front of the house -this is a terraced house). It's winter, and comes summer time, we will likely live in both the front and back of house (by then, we'll probably have moved). Do you think we should report the neighbour to the council? Do nothing? Warn the new house owner there is noise? We fear this situation puts us (rather than the culprit next door!) in a difficult position as it may affect the selling price of the house.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
Hello,I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
This lnk takes you t th eproperty informatin form s=fro sellers pf property.. file:///home/chronos/u-a43931b06194b79f8d13d6e587b4c7f33d2fa321/Downloads/TA6%20specimen%20FINAL.pdf
This is probably the form you will complete during your sale. Question 2 is the one that matters here.
If you report the neighbour to the council you will definitely have to put it here. If you have just had a chat about the dog in a friendly neighbourly way you might think you don't need to.
You are not in a dificult position at all. Make an issue out of this and you may lose a sale or lose money. I don't see why you need to report this barking dog to anyone. It happens all over the place and it there is no dispute or potential dispute why mention it? You don't even know if it barks through out the day!
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice