How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am buying a leasehold flat and have a small dog the contract

Customer Question

I am buying a leasehold flat and have a small dog the contract states no birds animals or reptiles. Would this mean definitely no dogs, even though I believe there are cats there?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is this a term of the lease or is it the management company that have said?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have spoken with the owner and it is in the contract, not sure from whom. But they did speak with the management team who said they have know similar contracts and as long as it is not abused - it normally doesn't raise an issue
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I hadn't asked the question would I just have moved in
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. In that case I would get permission from the Freeholder, that way there is no issue. But if you have a dog then it is classed as an animal and against the lease. So yes it would apply to dogs. Indeed it would also apply to cats as well and they would need to adopt a common policy
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So how would you advice me to proceed, would you think this is a standard clause thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I would just seek permission of the freeholder in writing.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/