How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been working a personal assistant guy that

Customer Question

I have been working for as a personal assistant for a guy that has a few business interests, one of them being in the field of online research chemicals also known as legal highs. My job in this field is just administration on the website, updating information and taking payments for orders etc. (He also has many other websites, that I do a similar job on each.) I have nothing to do with the products that to date are legal, However in light of the recent psycho active substances ban that is due to come in in April this year he is moving the operation to Europe, Spain. If I still work on the site from the UK will I be breaking the law? All personal and products are moving to Spain. So again my imput will just be computer administration and working on the back end of the website.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Will the products be affected by the ban?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there is going to be a total UK ban - although the product will be legal in spain
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry products
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry Jo, I can't see your answer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also I should add that the products will NOT be sold into the UK or any other countries where they are illegal
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Computer administration is still being concerned with the supply. There is no way around it.The only question really is whether you are offending within the jurisdiction.As long as you are only arranging the supply of a substance that is legal in the relevant country you would not commit an offence.If you are involved, even inadvertently, in the supply in a country where it would offend then there are offences that cover it.The only issue though with websites is that sales online could be in the UK. You would need to be sure there was no prospect of delivery in the UK regularly.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Jo, The website is based in Spain and the products are based in Spain, and they will be distributed throughout Europe, but not to the UK or regions where the products are not legal, The only element in the UK is me. So are you saying by me working for a European website I will still be breaking the law if I do the administration on it from the UK where the actual products are banned?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, that is not what I said.
You would only be involved in an offence if there were an offence. If all that is happening is that there is lawful supply in a country where it is lawful then that is fine.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I miss understood, Yes makes sense thank you so much for your help Jo.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice