How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have asked my partner to leave my home several times but

Customer Question

I have asked my partner to leave my home several times but he treats it as one big joke, he doesn't accept that the relationship is over and acts like nothing is wrong. He came to live me and my children when he was unable to afford his rental property as he was unemployed, he placed his belongings in storage and I assumed he'd move out when he had employment, he didn't!
He has paid rent for the past 4 years and has worked on my home (he's a builder,) - he refuses to leave as he claims he doesn't want anyone to finish the work he''s started. I have put up with his behaviour as he's threatened to trash any work I get someone else in to do. He has threatened me with a carving knife, charged at me with an ironing board and has choked me, he refers to this as "a loving squeeze."
The mortgage is in my sole name, I pay all the bills relating to the property, he has no financial responsibility towards the house or my children. (I deal with 100% of my childrens need.)
He has completely taken over my garage and I can understand why he doesn't want to leave, rental property is expensive inn our area and it will consume a large chunk of his salary.
I simply want my life and my home back and him gone without the fear that he'll damage my property.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Just a bit more information required:
-Are you married to him?
-Is the home in joint names or in your sole name
-Is there any deed of trust or formal agreement regarding his contributions to the property?
-Is he the father of the children?
-Have the police been contacted regarding the incident you mention?
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. Please could you provide the requested information so that I can assist you.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 30 years.I note that you are not married to your partner, is not the father of your children and the property belongs to you alone.This being the case you are entitled to give him "reasonable written notice" to leave the property and at the end of that period you can change the locks whilst he is out - and call the police if he does not leave."reasonable" is a difficult word - in general 28 days is the minimum - however if there is a further threatening incident call the police immediately The only concern I have is that he may have a financial claim on the property based on any work he has done which has enhanced the value of the property - however that still does not give him the right to live therePlease ask if you need further detailsClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice