How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We have new neighbour and they insist parking on their drive

Customer Question

We have new neighbour and they insist parking on their drive which puts one of their four cars immediately facing into our lounge window. Could you please tell me if there is anything I can do about this, it is very upsetting. It is a poorly designed driveway but surely they can not intimidate and upset us like this. We have to sit in the lounge with curtains drawn even though I have asked them to try and park differently. Please please help me
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am really sorry but it is not.
If he is parking on his own driveway then that is the purpose of the driveway. It might be poorly designed but that isn't their fault and it doesn't mean he cannot use it.
I'm very sorry but there is no reason he cannot park on his driveway even if he is visible for your lounge.
You don't have to draw your curtain though if you choose not to. No reason you have to block the view of his vehicle. If he has asked you to do that then that is a nonsense.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you Jo. I think I knew what the answer would be. It really is extremely bad the way the drive comes across the front of my lounge and there is no reason why he can't park a little bit over. Instead he has parked four cars immediately in the front of our house and my lounge. At the same time he is damaging my shrubs that I have put in as a screen, can I do anything about that? I have lived here with my husband, who is ill, for the past 35 years and never had problems like this before. We are housebound moreorless because of my husband and something like this is obviously upsetting for us. I am sorry to have troubled you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Not if they over hang onto his drive I'm afraid.
If they do not and he is just encroaching on your shrubs then that might be different and it would give rise to a claim for the value of the shrubs.
It is no problem about troubling us!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice