How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Was offered a flat as an decanting park, they shown

Resolved Question:

was offered a flat as an decanting for clapham park, they shown me the property which needed a lot of work done , ask if they could put in new units yhey said only will mend the broken ones,ask if they can paint the property before ,they say have to apply for grant after i move in ,
my question can they not agree to refurbish the kichen and paint as they said its the only 4 bed flat they have available, this is clapham aprk,metroplitan housing
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
after waiting over 5 years for transfer also was offered a property but they made an mistake so was pulled from it due to size, i think i should be given and shown a property as it is as to rentable standards, not what it could be , for i dont know exactly what job will be done , and to what standards for me to agree to take the place,
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
So to be clear they are only saying they will replace the broken units and you want them to refurbish the whole kitchen?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they said they will only fix the broken ones, and not refurbish the whole kitchen unit, and i would like a new kithen unit
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly unless there is anything in the contract there is no legal basis for you to demand a new kitchen. As a Landlord they only have to repair what is broken - nothing more.
The only time they would be required to refurbish are in circumstances for example where an electrician deemed it as dangerous. The other way would be if the Landlord had a policy of refurbishing kitchens say every 20 years.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can they make an offer on a property looking in to a state of repair.or do I have the right to consider after they bring the property into an rentable state
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thinkvits only three offers they make
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Unless its been deemed not habitable to live in or defective as indicated above, then you have to accept it as is. You could get the Council to look and inspect it to give a view.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But if its habitable to live in now.I can delay response after they done all nessary repairs
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not ready to live in
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions